Local Authority Byelection Results 2013 - Summary of Gains & Losses

Principal Authorities Only

Conservative gain icon Conservative Gains

From Labour

Wirral MBC, Leasowe and Moreton East (17/1/2013)

Wellingborough BC, Earls Barton (2/5/2013)

Wycombe DC, Disraeli (2/5/2013)

Wyre BC, Park (2/5/2013)

Wyre BC, Pharos (2/5/2013)

Nuneaton & Bedworth BC, Arbury (5/12/2013)

From Liberal Democrat

Malvern Hills DC, Chase (2/5/2013)

South Cambridgeshire DC, Balsham (2/5/2013)

Spelthorne BC, Sunbury East (2/5/2013)

Vale of White Horse DC, Greendown (2/5/2013)

Somerset CC, Coker (16/5/2013)

Kingston-upon-Thames RLBC, Beverley (25/7/2013)

Woking BC, Maybury and Sheerwater (17/9/2013)

South Cambridgeshire DC, Comberton (21/11/2013)

South Buckinghamshire DC, Iver Village and Richings Park (12/12/2013)


Worcestershire CC, St Mary's (1/8/2013)

From Independent & Other

South Cambridgeshire DC, Sawston (18/7/2013)

Scarborough BC, Newby (22/8/2013)

East Lindsey DC, Frithville (12/9/2013)

Labour gain icon Labour Gains

From Conservative

Dudley MBC, Woolaston and Stourbridge Town (31/1/2013)

Wirral MBC, Pensby and Thingwall (28/2/2013)

Scarborough BC, Streonshalh (2/5/2013)

Stroud DC, Cam East (2/5/2013)

Tamworth BC, Wilnecote (2/5/2013)

Weymouth & Portland BC, Melcombe Regis (16/5/2013)

Nottingham City (UA), Wollaton West (6/6/2013)

Kirklees Metropolitan Council, Liversedge and Gomersal (13/6/2013)

Dartford BC, Newtown (27/6/2013)

Plymouth City (UA), Southway (27/6/2013)

South Tyneside MBC, Cleadon and East Boldon (27/6/2013)

Lincoln City, Bracebridge (22/8/2013)

Scarborough BC, Ramshill (22/8/2013)

Charnwood BC, Shepshed West (24/10/2013)

From Liberal Democrat

Islington LBC, Junction (21/3/2013)

Ipswich BC, Alexandra (2/5/2013)

Mendip DC, Shepton West (2/5/2013)

Oxford City, North (19/9/2013)

Scarborough BC, Eastfield (21/11/2013)


Norfolk CC, Thetford West (1/8/2013)

From Independent & Other

South Lanarkshire Council (UA), Rutherglen South (14/2/2013)

Cambridge City, Abbey (2/5/2013)

Edinburgh City (UA), Liberton and Gilmerton (20/6/2013)

Brighton & Hove City (UA), Hanover and Elm Grove (11/7/2013)

East Lindsey DC, Chapel St Leonards (3/10/2013)

Glasgow City (UA), Govan (10/10/2013)

Allerdale BC, Seaton (14/11/2013)

Cumbria CC, Seaton (14/11/2013)

Dartford BC, Swanscombe (5/12/2013)

From SNP

South Lanarkshire Council (UA), Hamilton South (24/10/2013)

Liberal Democrat gain icon Liberal Democrat Gains

From Conservative

North Norfolk DC, Cromer Town (21/2/2013)

Arun DC, Aldwick East (14/3/2013)

North Dorset DC, Lodbourne (21/3/2013)

South Cambridgeshire DC, Orwell and Barrington (2/5/2013)

South Ribble BC, Howick and Priory (2/5/2013)

Vale of White Horse DC, Abingdon Peachcroft (2/5/2013)

Broadland DC, Aylsham (4/7/2013)

Vale of White Horse DC, Abingdon Fitzharris (4/7/2013)

Ribble Valley BC, Littlemoor (1/8/2013)

Carlisle City, Dalston (17/10/2013)

Lincolnshire CC, Scotter Rural (19/12/2013)

From Labour

Dacorum BC, Adeyfield West (21/3/2013)

Kirklees Metropolitan Council, Golcar (21/11/2013)

From Independent & Other

Chelmsford BC, Broomfield & The Walthams (19/2/2013)

Cornwall Council (UA), Wadebridge East (5/9/2013)

UKIP gain icon UKIP Gains

From Conservative

Runnymede BC, Foxhills (14/3/2013)

Havering LBC, Gooshays (21/3/2013)

North East Lincolnshire Council (UA), Humberston and New Waltham (4/4/2013)

Adur DC, Southlands (2/5/2013)

Epping Forest DC, Waltham Abbey Honey Lane (2/5/2013)

Forest of Dean DC, Bromsberrow and Dymock (2/5/2013)

Thanet DC, Cliftonville East (9/5/2013)

Canterbury City, Seasalter (19/9/2013)

From Labour

Rotherham MBC, Rawmarsh (16/5/2013)

Sevenoaks DC, Crockenhill and Well Hill (26/9/2013)

From Liberal Democrat

East Lindsey DC, Coningsby and Tattersall (2/5/2013)

King's Lynn & West Norfolk BC, Watlington (13/6/2013)

From Independent & Other

Boston BC, Staniland South (2/5/2013)

Boston BC, Fenside (5/9/2013)

Independent & Other gain icon Independent & Other Gains

From Conservative

South Staffordshire DC, Perton East (14/2/2013)

East Devon DC, Feniton and Buckerell (2/5/2013)

East Herts Council, Hertford Castle (2/5/2013)

Runnymede BC, Chertsey South and Row Town (2/5/2013)

Ryedale DC, Pickering East (2/5/2013)

Scarborough BC, Esk Valley (2/5/2013)

Conwy CBC (UA), Caerhun (11/7/2013)

North Somerset Council (UA), Weston-super-Mare North Worle (25/7/2013)

Central Bedfordshire Council (UA), Dunstable Northfields (12/9/2013)

Herefordshire Council (UA), Pontrilas (21/11/2013)

Chelmsford BC, South Woodham Elmwood and Woodville (5/12/2013)

West Lindsey DC, Scotter (19/12/2013)

From Labour

Stoke-on-Trent City (UA), Baddeley, Milton and Norton (14/11/2013)

From Liberal Democrat

Uttlesford DC, Newport (2/5/2013)

Forest Heath DC, Exning (11/7/2013)

Torridge DC, Torrington (5/9/2013)


Worcestershire CC, Stourport on Severn (27/6/2013)

From Independent & Other

Bolsover DC, Whitwell (23/5/2013)

From SNP

Moray Council (UA), Heldon and Laich (7/3/2013)

Highland Council (UA), Landward Caithness (28/11/2013)

Information courtesy of the Association of Liberal Democrat Councillors.

Web presentation by Keith Edkins © 2013. By-elections Home page.