Local Authority Byelection Results 2015 - Summary of Gains & Losses

Principal Authorities Only

Conservative gain icon Conservative Gains

From Labour

Rossendale BC, Whitewell (7/5/2015)

Stroud DC, Eastington & Standish (7/5/2015)

Exeter City, Pinhoe (13/8/2015)

Bury MBC, Tottington (22/10/2015)

Ashford BC, Aylesford Green (19/11/2015)

From Liberal Democrat

Wiltshire Council (UA), Chippenham Hardenhuish (7/5/2015)

Woking BC, Goldsworth West (8/10/2015)

Brentwood BC, Shenfield (29/10/2015)

Aberdeenshire Council (UA), Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford (two seats) (5/11/2015)

Surrey CC (19/11/2015)

Wiltshire Council (UA), Salisbury St Edmund & Milford (26/11/2015)


Essex CC, Bocking (5/3/2015)

Harlow DC, Great Parndon (7/5/2015)

Rushmoor BC, West Heath (7/5/2015)

Tunbridge Wells BC, Rusthall (7/5/2015)

Cambridgeshire CC, Wisbech South (4/6/2015)

Norfolk CC, Gorleston St Andrew (16/7/2015)

Cornwall Council (UA), Camborne Pendarves (20/8/2015)

Norfolk CC, Watton (19/11/2015)

From Independent & Other

Vale of Glamorgan Council (UA), Llantwit Major (26/3/2015)

North Kesteven DC, North Hykeham Mill (30/7/2015)

Worcestershire CC, Stourport-on-Severn (17/12/2015)

Labour gain icon Labour Gains

From Conservative

Cherwell DC, Banbury, Grimsbury & Castle (1/10/2015)

Rochford DC, Rochford (26/11/2015)

From Liberal Democrat

Cambridgeshire CC, Romsey (25/6/2015)


Harlow DC, Mark Hall (12/2/2015)

From Independent & Other

Watford BC, Callowland (7/5/2015)

Tower Hamlets LBC, Stepney Green (11/6/2015)

Bridgend CBC (UA), Ogmore Vale (12/11/2015)

From Plaid

Gwynedd Council (UA), Cadnant (2/4/2015)

Liberal Democrat gain icon Liberal Democrat Gains

From Conservative

Tandridge DC, Whyteleafe (2/4/2015)

Richmond upon Thames LBC, Hampton Wick (2/7/2015)

Rother DC, Battle Town (16/7/2015)

Powys CC (UA), Glasbury (13/8/2015)

Wealden DC, Hellingly (29/10/2015)

From Labour

Wrexham CBC (UA), Llay (16/7/2015)


Huntingdonshire DC, Huntingdon East (10/12/2015)

From Independent & Other

Mole Valley DC, Holmwoods (18/6/2015)

From SNP

Highland Council (UA), Aird & Loch Ness (8/10/2015)

UKIP gain icon UKIP Gains

From Labour

Burnley BC, Hapton with Park (7/5/2015)

Independent & Other gain icon Independent & Other Gains

From Conservative

East Herts Council, Hertford Heath (17/12/2015)

Ryedale DC, Derwent (17/12/2015)

From Labour

Western Isles Council (UA), Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath (26/3/2015)

Dorset CC, Rodwell (12/11/2015)

From Independent & Other

Orkney Islands Council (UA), West Mainland (18/8/2015)

Edinburgh City (UA), Leith Walk (two seats) (10/9/2015)

Western Isles Council (UA), West Side & Ness (7/10/2015)

Gwynedd Council (UA), Pwllheli South (26/11/2015)

SNP gain icon SNP Gains

From Conservative

Aberdeen City (UA), Midstocket/Rosemount (1/10/2015)

From Labour

Fife Council (UA), Glenrothes West and Kinglassie (26/3/2015)

Fife Council (UA), Dunfermline South (7/5/2015)

From Independent & Other

Moray Council (UA), Buckie (26/3/2015)

Glasgow City (UA), Langside (5/8/2015)

Plaid gain icon Plaid Gains

From Independent & Other

Gwynedd Council (UA), LLanaelhaern (19/11/2015)

Information courtesy of the Association of Liberal Democrat Councillors.

Web presentation by Keith Edkins © 2016. By-elections Home page.