Local Authority Byelection Results 2016 - Summary of Gains & Losses

Principal Authorities Only

Conservative gain icon Conservative Gains

From Labour

Selby DC, Bryam & Brotherton (14/7/2016)

Newark & Sherwood DC, Balderton South (21/7/2016)

Kent CC, Gravesham East (18/8/2016)

Stockton-on-Tees Council (UA), Grangefield (1/9/2016)

Kettering BC, Rothwell (20/10/2016)

Greenwich LBC, Eltham North (10/11/2016)

Pendle BC, Reedley (24/11/2016)

From Liberal Democrat

Chiltern DC, Amersham Town (18/2/2016)

Aberdeenshire Council (UA), Inverurie & District (3/11/2016)


Surrey CC, Staines South & Ashford West (5/5/2016)

Medway Council (UA), Strood South (20/10/2016)

Dorset CC, Ferndown (1/12/2016)

From Independent & Other

Perth & Kinross Council (UA), Almond & Earn (7/4/2016)

King's Lynn & West Norfolk BC, Valley Hill (16/6/2016)

Richmondshire DC, Catterick (18/8/2016)

Bath & North East Somerset Council (UA), Abbey (17/11/2016)

From SNP

Aberdeenshire Council (UA), Banff & District (3/11/2016)

Labour gain icon Labour Gains

From Conservative

Barrow-in-Furness BC, Dalton South (5/5/2016)

Guildford BC, Stoke (5/5/2016)

Lancaster City, Carnforth and Millhead (5/5/2016)

Melton BC, Melton Egerton (5/5/2016)

Redbridge LBC, Roding (5/5/2016)

Allerdale BC, Christchurch (22/9/2016)

North Warwickshire BC, Arley and Whitacre (22/9/2016)

Braintree DC, Witham North (20/10/2016)

Telford & Wrekin Council (UA), Horsehay & Lightmoor (8/12/2016)


Thanet DC, Newington (21/1/2016)

Havering LBC, Heaton (5/5/2016)

East Staffordshire BC, Stapenhill (26/5/2016)

Newcastle-under-Lyme BC, Silverdale and Parksite (4/8/2016)

From Independent & Other

Fife Council (UA), The Lochs (25/8/2016)

From SNP

North Ayrshire Council (UA), Irvine West (11/8/2016)

North Lanarkshire Council (UA), Coatbridge North & Glenboig (22/9/2016)

Liberal Democrat gain icon Liberal Democrat Gains

From Conservative

Cambridgeshire CC, Sutton (18/2/2016)

Stratford-on-Avon DC, Studley with Sambourne (25/2/2016)

Broadland DC, Aylsham (17/3/2016)

Cornwall Council (UA), Wadebridge West (14/4/2016)

Wiltshire Council (UA), Amesbury East (9/5/2016)

Mole Valley DC, Leatherhead North (30/6/2016)

North Norfolk DC, Astley (14/7/2016)

Northampton BC, Westone (21/7/2016)

Cornwall Council (UA), Newlyn & Goonhavern (28/7/2016)

Eden DC, Alston Moor (4/8/2016)

Taunton Deane BC, Blackdown (15/12/2016)

From Labour

South Hams DC, Totnes (27/7/2016)

Sheffield City, Mosborough (8/9/2016)

North East Derbyshire DC, Tupton (15/9/2016)

Cardiff City (UA), Plasnewydd (20/9/2016)

Highland Council (UA), Culloden and Ardersier (6/10/2016)


Cornwall Council (UA), Newquay Treviglas (14/7/2016)

Cornwall Council (UA), Four Lanes (1/9/2016)

From Independent & Other

Dorset CC, Sherborne Rural (2/6/2016)

Cornwall Council (UA), St Teath and St Breward (14/7/2016)

Wiltshire Council (UA), Trowbridge Grove (14/7/2016)

Suffolk CC, Hadleigh (22/9/2016)

Teignbridge DC, Teignmouth Central (22/9/2016)

Cotswold DC, Stow (29/9/2016)

Dacorum BC, Adeyfield West (29/9/2016)

Poole BC (UA), Broadstone (13/10/2016)

East Riding of Yorkshire Council (UA), St Mary's (20/10/2016)

Chichester DC, Southbourne (1/12/2016)

Teignbridge DC, Bovey (15/12/2016)

Teignbridge DC, Chudleigh (15/12/2016)

UKIP gain icon UKIP Gains

From Conservative

Forest Heath DC, South (5/5/2016)

St Edmundsbury BC, Haverhill North (5/5/2016)

Suffolk CC, Haverhill Cangle (5/5/2016)

From Labour

Essex CC, Basildon Laindon Park & Fryerns (9/6/2016)

Ashford BC, Beaver (4/8/2016)

Hartlepool BC (UA), Headland & Harbour (6/10/2016)

Independent & Other gain icon Independent & Other Gains

From Conservative

Northumberland CC (UA), Hexham West (4/2/2016)

Shropshire Council (UA), Oswestry South (4/2/2016)

North Kesteven DC, Ashby De La Launde & Cranwell (17/3/2016)

Allerdale BC, Dalton (24/3/2016)

Craven DC, Embsay-with-Eastby (31/3/2016)

East Riding of Yorkshire Council (UA), Pocklington Provincial (7/4/2016)

Forest Heath DC, Brandon West (5/5/2016)

Waverley BC, Farnham Shortheath & Boundstone (18/8/2016)

King's Lynn & West Norfolk BC, Heacham (20/10/2016)

St Edmundsbury BC, Moreton Hall (15/12/2016)

From Labour

Carlisle City, Botcherby (7/1/2016)

Conwy CBC (UA), Abergele Pensarn (20/10/2016)

Newcastle-under-Lyme BC, Madeley (8/12/2016)

From Liberal Democrat

Richmondshire DC, Richmond Central (31/3/2016)

From Independent & Other

Essex CC, Clacton East (31/3/2016)

Denbighshire CC (UA), Dyserth (2/6/2016)

Mid Suffolk DC, Barking & Somersham (2/6/2016)

Gwynedd Council (UA), Marchog (14/7/2016)

Waverley BC, Farnham Castle (18/8/2016)

Tandridge DC, Limpsfield (13/10/2016)

Rother DC, Collington (27/10/2016)

Tower Hamlets LBC, Whitechapel (1/12/2016)

From SNP

Argyll & Bute Council (UA), Oban North & Lorn (2/6/2016)

Angus Council (UA), Carnoustie and District (5/12/2016)

SNP gain icon SNP Gains

From Labour

Glasgow City (UA), Anderston/City (5/5/2016)

Renfrewshire Council (UA), Renfrew South & Gallowhill (11/8/2016)

Glasgow City (UA), Garscadden-Scotstounhill (6/10/2016)

From Independent & Other

Argyll & Bute Council (UA), Oban, North and Lorn (18/2/2016)

Angus Council (UA), Arbroath East and Lunan (28/11/2016)

Plaid gain icon Plaid Gains

From Labour

Neath Port Talbot CBC (UA), Blaengwrach (20/10/2016)

Cardiff City (UA), Grangetown (3/11/2016)

From Liberal Democrat

Bangor City Council, Menai (4/2/2016)

From Independent & Other

Carmarthenshire CC (UA), Cilycwm (22/9/2016)

Information courtesy of the Association of Liberal Democrat Councillors.

Web presentation by Keith Edkins © 2017. By-elections Home page.