Marbled Beauty Photos of butterflies & moths

Thumbnail gallery

Main Index

The numbers are those of Agassiz, Beavan, & Heckford, 2013 A Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles

Sub-Order Family
Subfamily
Species
Hepialoidea Hepialidae 3.001 Triodia sylvina Orange Swift
3.005 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth
Nepticuloidea Nepticulidae 4.045 Stigmella aurella
Incurvarioidea Adelidae 7.001 Nemophora degeerella
7.003 Nemophora cupriacella
7.010 Adela rufimitrella
Gracillarioidea Gracillariidae 15.014 Gracillaria syringella
Yponomeutoidea Yponomeutidae 16.004 Yponomeuta cagnagella Spindle Ermine
Plutellidae 18.001 Plutella xylostella Diamondback Moth
18.003 Plutella porrectella
Glyphipterigidae 19.007 Glyphipterix simpliciella Cocksfoot Moth
Argyresthiidae 20.021 Argyresthia pruniella Cherry Fruit Moth
Lyonetiidae 21.001 Lyonetia clerkella Apple Leaf Miner
Gelechioidea Oecophoridae 28.019 Esperia sulphurella
Depressariidae 32.026 Agonopterix kaekeritziana
Gelechiidae 35.035 Chrysoesthia drurella
Elachistidae 38.038 Elachista rufocinerea
Momphidae 40.008 Mompha subbistrigella
40.015 Mompha raschkiella
Alucitoidea Alucitidae 44.001 Alucita hexadactyla Twenty-plume moth
Pterophoroidea Pterophoridae 45.010 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
45.030 Pterophorus pentadactyla
45.044 Emmelina monodactyla
Epermenioidea Epermenidae 47.006 Epermenia falciformis
Choreutoidea Choreutidae 48.001 Anthophila fabriciana Nettle-tap
Tortricoidea Tortricidae 49.004 Ditula angustiorana Red-barred Tortrix
49.020 Argyrotaenia ljungiana Grape Tortrix
49.029 Lozotaenia forsterana
49.030 Cacoecimorpha pronubana Carnation Tortrix
49.039 Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth
49.059 Tortrix viridana Green Oak Tortrix
49.109 Agapeta hamana
49.136 Cochylis hybridella
49.138 Cochylis molliculana
49.166 Celypha lacunana
49.281 Gypsonoma sociana
49.321 Dichrorampha petiverella
49.347 Grapholita compositella
49.375 Pammene regiana
Sesidoidea Sesiidae 52.011 Synanthedon myopaeformis Red-Belted Clearwing
52.013 Synanthedon tipuliformis Currant Clearwing
Zygaenoidea Zygaenidae 54.008 Zygaena filipendulae Six-Spot Burnet
Papilionoidea
Butterflies
Hesperiidae 57.002 Pyrgus malvae Grizzled Skipper
57.005 Thymelicus lineola Essex Skipper
57.006 Thymelicus sylvestris Small Skipper
57.009 Ochlodes sylvanus Large Skipper
Pieridae 58.003 Anthocharis cardamines Orange-tip
58.007 Pieris rapae Small white
58.008 Pieris napi Green-veined white
58.013 Gonepteryx rhamni Brimstone
Nymphalidae
Satyrinae
59.003 Pararge aegeria Speckled Wood
59.009 Aphantopus hyperantus Ringlet
59.010 Maniola jurtina Meadow Brown
59.011 Pyronia tithonus Gatekeeper
59.012 Melanargia galathea Marbled White
Nymphalidae
Nymphalinae
59.023 Vanessa atalanta Red Admiral
59.024 Vanessa cardui Painted Lady
59.026 Aglais io Peacock
59.027 Aglais urticae Small Tortoiseshell
59.031 Polygonia c-album Comma
Lycaenidae 61.001 Lycaena phlaeas Small Copper
61.004 Favonius quercus Purple Hairstreak
61.012 Celastrina argiolus Holly Blue
61.015 Aricia agestis Brown Argus
61.018 Polyommatus icarus Common Blue
Pyraloidea Pyralidae 62.001 Aphomia sociella Bee moth
62.042 Myelois circumvoluta Thistle Ermine
62.074 Aglossa pinguinalis Large Tabby
62.075 Hypsopygia costalis Gold Triangle
Crambidae 63.006 Pyrausta aurata
63.018 Phlyctaenia coronata
63.025 Anania hortulata Small Magpie
63.037 Udea olivalis
63.038 Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl
63.069 Eudonia angustea
63.080 Chrysoteuchia culmella Garden Grass-veneer  
63.095 Agriphila geniculea
Bombycoidea Saturniidae 68.001 Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth
Sphingidae 69.016 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth
Geometroidea Geometridae 70.006 Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave
70.008 Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave
70.011 Idaea dimidiata Single-Dotted Wave
70.012 Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot
70.016 Idaea aversata Riband Wave
70.024 Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein
70.029 Timandra comae Blood-vein
70.049 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet
70.059 Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell
70.106 Operophtera brumata Winter Moth
70.156 Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug
70.207 Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border
70.218 Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath
70.252 Biston betularia Peppered Moth
70.258 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty
70.268 Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty
70.276 Bupalus piniaria Bordered White
Noctuoidea
Shuttle moths
Erebidae 72.002 Rivula sericealis Straw Dot
72.017 Orgyia antiqua The Vapourer
72.031 Tyria jacobaeae The Cinnabar
72.044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman
72.083 Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion
Noctuidae 73.015 Autographa gamma Silver Y
73.062 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing
73.069 Xylocampa areola Early Grey
73.082 Cryphia algae Tree-Lichen Beauty
73.084 Bryophila domestica Marbled Beauty
73.113 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades
73.155 Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle
73.162 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches
73.163 Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches
73.216 Cosmia trapezina The Dun-bar
73.237 Polymixis flavicincta Large Ranunculus
73.317 Agrotis exclamationis Heart & Dart
73.333 Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay
73.342 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing
73.345 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing
73.359 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character