Marbled Beauty

Photos of butterflies & moths

Thumbnail gallery

Main Index

The numbers are those of Bradley and Fletcher, 1979 A Recorder's Log Book or Label List of British Butterflies and Moths

Sub-Order
hierarchy
Family Species
"Microlepidoptera"
Hepialoidea
Hepialidae 14. Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth
15. Triodia sylvina Orange Swift
Nepticuloidea Nepticulidae 50. Stigmella aurella
Incurvarioidea Adelidae 146. Nemophora cupriacella
148. Nemophora degeerella
152. Adela rufimitrella
Zygaenoidea Zygaenidae 169. Zygaena filipendulae Six-Spot Burnet
Gracillarioidea Gracillariidae 293. Gracillaria syringella
Sesidoidea Sesiidae 373. Synanthedon tipuliformis Currant Clearwing
379. Synanthedon myopaeformis Red-Belted Clearwing
Choreutoidea Choreutidae 385. Anthophila fabriciana Nettle-tap
Yponomeutoidea Glyphipterigidae 391. Glyphipterix simpliciella Cocksfoot Moth
Yponomeutidae 420. Argyresthia pruniella Cherry Fruit Moth
427. Yponomeuta cagnagella Spindle Ermine
464. Plutella xylostella Diamondback Moth
465. Plutella porrectella
Epermenioidea Epermenidae 481. Epermenia falciformis
Gelechioidea Elachistidae 608. Elachista rufocinerea
Oecophoridae 649. Esperia sulphurella
Depressariidae 698. Agonopterix kaekeritziana
Gelechiidae 746. Chrysoesthia drurella
Momphidae 883. Mompha raschkiella
892. Mompha subbistrigella
Tortricoidea Tortricidae 964a. Cochylis molliculana
965. Cochylis hybridella
974. Argyrotaenia ljungiana Grape Tortrix
985. Cacoecimorpha pronubana Carnation Tortrix
998. Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth
1002. Lozotaenia forsterana
1010. Ditula angustiorana Red-barred Tortrix
1033. Tortrix viridana Green Oak Tortrix
1076. Celypha lacunana
1168. Gypsonoma sociana
1234. Pammene regiana
1241. Grapholita compositella
1273. Dichrorampha petiverella
Alucitoidea Alucitidae 1288. Alucita hexadactyla Twenty-plume moth
Pyraloidea Crambidae 1293. Chrysoteuchia culmella Garden Grass-veneer  
1309. Agriphila geniculea
1342. Eudonia angustea
1361. Pyrausta aurata
1376. Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie
1378. Phlyctaenia coronata
1392. Udea olivalis
1405. Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl
1413. Hypsopygia costalis Gold Triangle
Pyralidae 1428. Aphomia sociella Bee moth
Pterophoroidea Pterophoridae 1497. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
1513. Pterophorus pentadactyla
1524. Emmelina monodactyla
Hesperioidea
Skippers
Hesperiidae 1526. Thymelicus sylvestris Small Skipper
1527. Thymelicus lineola Essex Skipper
1531. Ochlodes sylvanus Large Skipper
1534. Pyrgus malvae Grizzled Skipper
Papilionoidea
Typical Butterflies
Pieridae 1546. Gonepteryx rhamni Brimstone
1550. Pieris rapae Small white
1551. Pieris napi Green-veined white
1553. Anthocharis cardamines Orange-tip
Lycaenidae 1557. Favonius quercus Purple Hairstreak
1561. Lycaena phlaeas Small Copper
1572. Aricia agestis Brown Argus
1574. Polyommatus icarus Common Blue
1580. Celastrina argiolus Holly Blue
Nymphalidae
Nymphalinae
1590. Vanessa atalanta Red Admiral
1591. Vanessa cardui Painted Lady
1593. Aglais urticae Small Tortoiseshell
1597. Inachis io Peacock
1598. Polygonia c-album Comma
Nymphalidae
Satyrinae
1614. Pararge aegeria Speckled Wood
1620. Melanargia galathea Marbled White
1625. Pyronia tithonus Gatekeeper
1626. Maniola jurtina Meadow Brown
1629. Aphantopus hyperantus Ringlet
"Macrolepidoptera"
Geometroidea
Saturniidae 1643. Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth
Geometridae 1682. Timandra comae Blood-vein
1690. Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein
1707. Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave
1708. Idaea dimidiata Single-Dotted Wave
1711. Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot
1713. Idaea aversata Riband Wave
1728. Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet
1742. Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell
1799. Operophtera brumata Winter Moth
1852. Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug
1887. Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border
1894. Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath
1931. Biston betularia Peppered Moth
1937. Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty
1944. Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty
1954. Bupalus piniaria Bordered White
Bombycoidea Sphingidae 1991. Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth
Noctuoidea
Shuttle moths
Erebidae
Lymantriinae
2026. Orgyia antiqua The Vapourer
Erebidae
Arctiinae
2044. Eilema griseola Dingy Footman
2069. Tyria jacobaeae The Cinnabar
2463. Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion
2474. Rivula sericealis Straw Dot
Noctuidae 2089. Agrotis exclamationis Heart & Dart
2107. Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing
2109. Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing
2120. Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay
2126. Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character
2243. Xylocampa areola Early Grey
2252. Polymixis flavicincta Large Ranunculus
2292. Cryphia algae Tree-Lichen Beauty
2293. Cryphia domestica Marbled Beauty
2297. Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing
2306. Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades
2321. Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches
2322. Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches
2327. Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle
2441. Autographa gamma Silver Y