Cambridgeshire County Council Election Results 2005

Map
Abbey
Electorate: 6244
Paul Sales (Lab/Co-op) ............. 1384  39.95%
Edward Sexton (Lib Dem) ............ 1033  29.82%
Simon Mitton (Con) .................  631  18.22%
Margaret Wright (Green) ............  416  12.01%
Turnout: 3464 (55.48%) 

Arbury
Electorate: 6788
Rupert Moss-Eccardt (Lib Dem) ...... 1686  41.02%
Ian Kidman (Lab/Co-op) ............. 1386  33.72%
Shapour Meftah (Con) ...............  743  18.08%
Michael Smith (Green) ..............  295   7.18%
Turnout: 4110 (60.55%) 

Bar Hill
Electorate: 7111
John Reynolds (Con) ................ 2266  45.83%
Thomas Flanagan (Lib Dem) .......... 1808  36.57%
John Shepherd (Lab) ................  870  17.60%
Turnout: 4944 (69.53%) 

Bassingbourn
Electorate: 5414
Linda Oliver (Con) ................. 1981  54.39%
Ashley Woodford (Lib Dem) ..........  982  26.96%
Simon Saggers (Green) ..............  679  18.64%
Turnout: 3642 (67.27%) 

Bourn
Electorate: 3606
Lister Wilson (Con) ................ 1125  45.34%
Jon Hansford (Lib Dem) .............  807  32.53%
Mark Hurn (Lab) ....................  406  16.36%
Pauline Radley (Green) .............  143   5.76%
Turnout: 2481 (68.80%) 

Brampton and Kimbolton
Electorate: 7203
Peter Downes (Lib Dem) ............. 2563  48.29%
Ian Gardener (Con) ................. 2285  43.05%
Robert Pugh (Lab) ..................  460   8.67%
Turnout: 5308 (73.69%) 

Buckden, Gransden and The Offords
Electorate: 6086
Barbara Boddington (Con) ........... 2092  47.65%
William Clough (Lib Dem) ........... 1277  29.09%
Alec Stenner (Ind) .................  579  13.19%
David Nicholls (Lab) ...............  442  10.07%
Turnout: 4390 (72.13%) 

Burwell
Electorate: 6166
Hazel Williams (Lib Dem) ........... 2220  55.93%
Lavinia Edwards (Con) .............. 1749  44.07%
Turnout: 3969 (64.37%) 

Castle
Electorate: 6527
J David White (Lib Dem) ............ 2132  52.22%
Robert Boorman (Con) ...............  767  18.79%
Jane Jacks (Lab) ...................  733  17.95%
Stephen Lawrence (Green) ...........  451  11.05%
Turnout: 4083 (62.56%) 

Chatteris
Electorate: 5608
Alan Melton (Con) .................. 1604  46.03%
Neale Upstone (Lib Dem) ............  955  27.40%
Susan Coomey (Lab) .................  926  26.57%
Turnout: 3485 (62.14%) 

Cherry Hinton
Electorate: 6292
Christine Carter (Lab) ............. 1633  40.53%
Benjamin Hutchings (Lib Dem) ....... 1105  27.43%
Edward MacNaghten (Con) ............ 1054  26.16%
Neil Ford (Green) ..................  237   5.88%
Turnout: 4029 (64.03%) 

Coleridge
Electorate: 5829
Martin Ballard (Lab) ............... 1255  35.92%
Andrew Blackhurst (Lib Dem) ........ 1203  34.43%
Steve Jones (Con) ..................  718  20.55%
Marilyn Carter (Green) .............  241   6.90%
Albert Watts (UKIP) ................   77   2.20%
Turnout: 3494 (59.94%) 

Cottenham, Histon and Impington (2 members)
Electorate: 12429
Matthew Bradney (Con) .............. 3269  42.63%
John Jenkins (Lib Dem) ............. 3213  41.90%
Peter Hudson (Con) ................. 2717  35.43%
Linden Leeke (Lib Dem) ............. 2377  31.00%
H Patricia Wright (Lab) ............ 1453  18.95%
Aidan Hervey (Lab) ................. 1357  17.70%
Mark Claessen (Green) ..............  949  12.38%
Turnout: 7668 ballots, 15335 votes (based on 2 votes per ballot) (61.7%) 

Duxford
Electorate: 6690
Timothy Stone (Lib Dem) ............ 2140  43.91%
Robin Driver (Con) ................. 2100  43.09%
Alexandra Mayer (Lab) ..............  634  13.01%
Turnout: 4874 (72.86%) 

East Chesterton
Electorate: 5916
Julian Huppert (Lib Dem) ........... 1411  39.22%
Janet Robertson (Lab) .............. 1187  32.99%
Kevin Francis (Con) ................  694  19.29%
Peter Pope (Green) .................  306   8.50%
Turnout: 3598 (60.82%) 

Ely North and East
Electorate: 7216
Nigel Bell (Lib Dem) ............... 2589  59.61%
Victoria Hearne-Casapieri (Con) .... 1754  40.39%
Turnout: 4343 (60.19%) 

Ely South and West
Electorate: 5846
Linda Crossley (Lib Dem) ........... 2123  56.16%
Andrew Mair (Con) .................. 1656  43.81%
Turnout: 3780 (64.66%) 

Forty Foot
Electorate: 6385
Geoffrey Harper (Con) .............. 2114  52.57%
Grant Osbourn (Lab) ................ 1142  28.40%
Evelyn Bradford (Lib Dem) ..........  765  19.03%
Turnout: 4021 (62.98%) 

Fulbourn
Electorate: 7619
Robert Turner (Con) ................ 2010  43.19%
Frances Amrani (Lib Dem) ........... 1939  41.66%
Mary Lawson (Green) ................  705  15.15%
Turnout: 4654 (61.08%) 

Gamlingay
Electorate: 7742
Sebastian Kindersley (Lib Dem) ..... 2541  45.09%
Josephine Percy (Con) .............. 2084  36.98%
Mirian Lynn (Lab) ..................  663  11.77%
Stephen Edmondson (Green) ..........  347   6.16%
Turnout: 5635 (72.78%)

Godmanchester (2 members)
Electorate: 11311
Jeffery Dutton (Con) ............... 3114  47.89%
Colin Hyams (Con) .................. 2847  43.79%
Peter Fleming (Lib Dem) ............ 2397  36.87%
Michael Shellens (Lib Dem) ......... 2047  31.48%
William Hennessey (Lab) ............ 1301  20.01%
David Brown (Lab) .................. 1298  19.96%
Turnout: 6502 ballots, 13004 votes (based on 2 votes per ballot) (57.5%) 

Haddenham
Electorate: 7227
William Hunt (Con) ................. 1994  41.29%
Gareth Wilson (Lib Dem) ............ 1789  37.05%
Michele Wilkinson (Lab) ............  710  14.70%
Astra Carter-Marsh (Green) .........  336   6.96%
Turnout: 4829 (66.82%) 

Hardwick
Electorate: 7304
Denzil Baldwin (Con) ............... 2168  41.32%
Livia Mitson (Lib Dem) ............. 1855  35.35%
John Kazer (Lab) ...................  786  14.98%
William Connolley (Green) ..........  438   8.35%
Turnout: 5247 (71.84%) 

Huntingdon (2 members)
Electorate: 10501
Peter Brown (Con) .................. 2830  51.76%
Elaine Kadic (Con) ................. 2352  43.01%
Michael Burrell (Lib Dem) .......... 1375  25.15%
Ann Beevor (Lab) ................... 1330  24.32%
Ann Monk (Lib Dem) ................. 1227  22.44%
David King (Lab) ................... 1119  20.46%
Leonard Bruce (UKIP) ...............  376   6.88%
Andrew Manning (UKIP) ..............  326   5.96%
Turnout: 5468 ballots 10935 votes (based on 2 votes per ballot) (52.07%) 

King's Hedges
Electorate: 6027
P Elizabeth Hughes (Lab) ........... 1228  36.90%
Clive Hollins (Lib Dem) ............ 1129  33.92%
Rhona Boorman (Con) ................  728  21.88%
Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood (Green) ......  243   7.30%
Turnout: 3328 (55.22%) 

Linton
Electorate: 7222
John Batchelor (Lib Dem) ........... 2298  43.71%
Peter Hase (Con) ................... 2023  38.48%
Michael Gale (Lab) .................  696  13.24%
William Quinn (Green) ..............  240   4.57%
Turnout: 5257 (72.79%) 

Little Paxton and St Neots North (2 members)
Electorate: 12407
David Harty (Con) .................. 3598  60.78%
Sharon Lee (Con) ................... 3342  56.45%
Bob Eaton (Lib Dem) ................ 2388  40.34%
Gordon Thorpe (Lib Dem) ............ 2017  34.07%
Janet Boston (Lab) ................. 1272  21.49%
Patricia Nicholls (Lab) ............ 1240  20.95%
Turnout: 5920 ballots, 11840 votes (based on 2 votes per ballot) (47.71%) 

Littleport
Electorate: 5575
Brenda Bean (Lib Dem) .............. 1599  55.18%
Frederick Brown (Con) .............. 1299  44.82%
Turnout: 2898 (51.98%) 

March East
Electorate: 5997
Frederick Yeulett (Con) ............ 1623  44.45%
Karon Webb (Lab) ................... 1190  32.59%
Michael Pitt (Lib Dem) .............  551  15.09%
Christopher Bennett (Green) ........  287   7.86%
Turnout: 3651 (60.88%) 

March North
Electorate: 5004
John West (Con) .................... 1497  52.07%
Edna Howarth (Lib Dem) ............. 1378  47.93%
Turnout: 2875 (57.45%) 

March West
Electorate: 5940
Michael Ogden (Con) ................ 2105  57.61%
Simon Rodgers (Lib Dem) ............ 1549  42.39%
Turnout: 3654 (61.52%) 

Market
Electorate: 6514
Gaynor Griffiths (Lib Dem) ......... 1877  50.13%
Timothy Haire (Con) ................  665  17.76%
Elizabeth Walter (Lab) .............  610  16.29%
Martin Lucas-Smith (Green) .........  592  15.81%
Turnout: 3744 (57.48%) 

Melbourn
Electorate: 7031
David McCraith (Con) ............... 2083  42.06%
Anthony Milton (Lib Dem) ........... 1854  37.43%
Donald McCallum (Lab) ..............  735  14.84%
Sally Nichols (Green) ..............  281   5.67%
Turnout: 4953 (70.45%) 

Newnham
Electorate: 6287
Alexander Reid (Lib Dem) ........... 1978  50.65%
Alasdair Ross (Con) ................  703  18.00%
Rita Gaggs (Lab) ...................  671  17.18%
Anna Gomori-Woodcock (Green) .......  553  14.16%
Turnout: 3905 (62.11%) 

Norman Cross (2 members)
Electorate: 12034
Mac McGuire (Con) .................. 3454  52.33%
William Hensley (Con) .............. 3108  47.09%
Margaret Cochrane (Lab) ............ 2009  30.44%
John Davidson (Lib Dem) ............ 1727  26.17%
Graeme Watkins (Lab) ............... 1573  23.83%
Janet Dutton (Lib Dem) ............. 1328  20.12%
Turnout: 6600 ballots, 13199 votes (based on 2 votes per ballot) (54.84%) 

Papworth and Swavesey
Electorate: 5707
Mandy Smith (Con) .................. 2033  52.49%
Robin Martlew (Lib Dem) ............ 1840  47.51%
Turnout: 3873 (67.86%) 

Petersfield
Electorate: 6137
Nichola Harrison (Lib Dem) ......... 1356  40.35%
Lucy Sheerman (Lab) ................ 1052  31.30%
John Collins (Green) ...............  527  15.68%
Rosemary Clarkson (Con) ............  426  12.67%
Turnout: 3361 (54.77%) 

Queen Edith's
Electorate: 6412
Geoffrey Heathcock (Lib Dem) ....... 2392  59.22%
Andre Beaumont (Con) ...............  848  21.00%
Leonard Freeman (Lab/Co-op) ........  574  14.21%
Shayne Mitchell (Green) ............  225   5.57%
Turnout: 4039 (62.99%) 

Ramsey
Electorate: 6373
Susan Normington (Con) ............. 1737  46.30%
Raymond Powell (Lib Dem) ........... 1412  37.63%
Carol Harper (Lab) .................  603  16.07%
Turnout: 3752 (58.87%) 

Roman Bank and Peckover
Electorate: 6705
Brian Hardy (Con) .................. 2294  59.05%
Toby Fisher (Lib Dem) .............. 1591  40.95%
Turnout: 3885 (57.94%) 

Romsey
Electorate: 6278
Joanna Toomey (Lib Dem) ............ 1668  44.97%
Jozef Gluza (Lab/Co-op) ............ 1235  33.30%
Hamish Downer (Green) ..............  402  10.84%
Mark Fanken-Hall (Con) .............  359   9.68%
Marjorie Barr (UKIP) ...............   45   1.21%
Turnout: 3709 (59.08%) 

Sawston (2 members)
Electorate: 13118
C Gail Kenney (Con) ................ 3270  40.34%
Anthony Orgee (Con) ................ 3225  39.78%
Max Campbell (Lib Dem) ............. 2915  35.96%
David Ford (Lib Dem) ............... 2829  34.90%
Ronald Hornby (Lab) ................ 1577  19.45%
Pamela Stacey (Lab) ................ 1521  18.76%
Jacquelyn Garfit (Green) ...........  877  10.82%
Turnout: 8107 ballots, 16214 votes (based on 2 votes per ballot) (61.8%) 

Sawtry and Ellington
Electorate: 7352
J Keith Walters (Con) .............. 2898  58.10%
Martin Land (Lib Dem) .............. 1244  24.94%
Mary Howell (Lab) ..................  846  16.96%
Turnout: 4988 (67.85%) 

Soham and Fordham Villages (2 members)
Electorate: 11979
Judith Broadway (Lib Dem) .......... 3380  55.74%
John Powley (Con) .................. 3039  50.12%
Michael Allan (Lib Dem) ............ 2872  47.36%
Jacqueline Petts (Con) ............. 2837  46.78%
Turnout: 6064 ballots, 12128 votes (based on 2 votes per ballot) (50.6%) 

Somersham and Earith
Electorate: 7296
John Eddy (Con) .................... 2386  49.21%
Anthony Hulme (Lib Dem) ............ 1814  37.41%
Mark Holman (Lab) ..................  649  13.38%
Turnout: 4849 (66.46%) 

St Ives (2 members)
Electorate: 14194
Kevin Reynolds (Con) ............... 3747  47.60%
Dennis Pegram (Con) ................ 3229  41.02%
David Hodge (Lib Dem) .............. 2691  34.18%
Gillian Jackson (Lib Dem) .......... 2471  31.39%
Richard Allen (Lab) ................ 1368  17.38%
Angela Richards (Lab) .............. 1191  15.13%
Stuart Littlewood (Ind) ............ 1046  13.29%
Turnout: 7872 ballots, 15743 votes (based on 2 votes per ballot) (55.46%) 

St Neots Eaton Socon (2 members)
Electorate: 11412
Sandie Giles (Lib Dem) ............. 2405  41.65%
Bob Farrer (Con) ................... 2293  39.71%
Ian Taylor (Lib Dem) ............... 2055  35.58%
Paul Ursell (Con) .................. 1935  33.51%
Anthony Gregory (Lab) .............. 1524  26.39%
William O'Connor (Lab) ............. 1337  23.15%
Turnout: 5775 ballots, 11549 votes (based on 2 votes per ballot) (50.6%) 

Sutton
Electorate: 5920
Philip Bailey (Lib Dem) ............ 2122  56.75%
Philip Read (Con) .................. 1617  43.25%
Turnout: 3739 (63.16%) 

The Hemingfords and Fenstanton
Electorate: 7042
Ian Bates (Con) .................... 2598  52.84%
Mark Rainer (Lib Dem) .............. 1657  33.70%
John Watson (Lab) ..................  662  13.46%
Turnout: 4917 (69.82%) 

Trumpington
Electorate: 5355
Anne Kent (Lib Dem) ................ 1669  50.98%
John Ionides (Con) .................  904  27.61%
George Tudor (Lab/Co-op) ...........  435  13.29%
Ceri Galloway (Green) ..............  266   8.12%
Turnout: 3274 (61.14%) 

Waldersey
Electorate: 6375
Jill Tuck (Con) .................... 2164  58.79%
Shirley Fieldhouse (Lib Dem) ....... 1517  41.21%
Turnout: 3681 (57.74%) 

Warboys and Upwood
Electorate: 7112
Victor Lucas (Con) ................. 2544  55.35%
John Souter (Lib Dem) .............. 1489  32.40%
Steven Hicks (Lab) .................  563  12.25%
Turnout: 4596 (64.62%) 

Waterbeach
Electorate: 7276
Michael Williamson (Lib Dem) ....... 2820  61.18%
Gerda Covell (Con) ................. 1789  38.82%
Turnout: 4609 (63.35%) 

West Chesterton
Electorate: 6370
Kevin Wilkins (Lib Dem) ............ 1869  46.73%
Simon Watkins (Lab) ................  964  24.10%
James Strachan (Con) ...............  699  17.48%
Sarah Peake (Green) ................  468  11.70%
Turnout: 4000 (62.79%) 

Whittlesey North
Electorate: 6122
Martin Curtis (Con) ................ 2014  52.48%
Richard Hibbert (Lab) .............. 1341  34.94%
Malcolm Schofield (Lib Dem) ........  483  12.58%
Turnout: 3838 (62.69%) 

Whittlesey South
Electorate: 6421
Thomas Butcher (Con) ............... 2291  57.88%
Mark Goffrey (Lab) ................. 1082  27.34%
Thomas Yates (Lib Dem) .............  585  14.78%
Turnout: 3958 (61.64%) 

Willingham
Electorate: 6552
Shona Johnstone (Con) .............. 2011  46.65%
Rebecca Mead (Lib Dem) ............. 1825  42.33%
Marion Barber (Green) ..............  475  11.02%
Turnout: 4311 (65.80%) 

Wisbech North
Electorate: 6998
Leslie Sims (Con) .................. 1585  47.02%
Kevin Goddard (Lab) ................ 1184  35.12%
Anthony Morris (Lib Dem) ...........  602  17.86%
Turnout: 3371 (48.17%) 

Wisbech South
Electorate: 7091
Simon King (Con) ................... 1941  53.66%
Louis Rodrigues (Lib Dem) .......... 1084  29.97%
Paul Clapp (UKIP) ..................  592  16.37%
Turnout: 3617 (51.01%) 

Woodditton
Electorate: 7634
Mathew Shuter (Con) ................ 2476  49.73%
Sisse McCall (Lib Dem) ............. 1644  33.02%
Steven O'Dell (Lab) ................  859  17.25%
Turnout: 4979 (65.22%)