Trailer - Local Elections May 2006

Elections will be held on Thursday 4th May 2006 in all London Boroughs, and 144 other English Local Authorities.

32 London Boroughs (all-up)
(M) - simultaneous Mayoral election
Barking and Dagenham
Barnet
Bexley
Brent
Bromley
Camden
Croydon
Ealing
Enfield
Greenwich
Hackney (M)
Hammersmith & Fulham
Haringey
Harrow
Havering
Hillingdon
Hounslow
Islington
Kensington & Chelsea
Kingston-upon-Thames
Lambeth
Lewisham (M)
Merton
Newham (M)
Redbridge
Richmond upon Thames
Southwark
Sutton
Tower Hamlets
Waltham Forest
Wandsworth
Westminster
36 Metropolitan Boroughs (all by thirds)
Barnsley
Birmingham
Bolton
Bradford
Bury
Calderdale
Coventry
Doncaster
Dudley
Gateshead
Kirklees
Knowsley
Leeds
Liverpool
Manchester
Newcastle upon Tyne
North Tyneside
Oldham
Rochdale
Rotherham
Salford
Sandwell
Sefton
Sheffield
Solihull
South Tyneside
St Helens
Stockport
Sunderland
Tameside
Trafford
Wakefield
Walsall
Wigan
Wirral
Wolverhampton
20 Unitary Authorities by thirds
Blackburn-with-Darwen
Bristol
Derby
Halton
Hartlepool
Kingston upon Hull
Milton Keynes
North East Lincolnshire
Peterborough
Plymouth
Portsmouth
Reading
Slough
Southampton
Southend-on-Sea
Stoke-on-Trent
Swindon
Thurrock
Warrington
Wokingham
88 Second-tier districts - by thirds except as indicated
(M) - simultaneous Mayoral election
Adur (one-half)
Amber Valley
Barrow-in-Furness
Basildon
Basingstoke & Deane
Bassetlaw
Bedford
Brentwood
Broxbourne
Burnley
Cambridge
Cannock Chase
Carlisle
Castle Point
Cheltenham (one-half)
Cherwell
Chester
Chorley
Colchester
Congleton
Craven
Crawley
Crewe & Nantwich
Daventry
Eastbourne
Eastleigh
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Elmbridge
Epping Forest
Exeter
Fareham (one-half)
Gloucester
Gosport (one-half)
Great Yarmouth
Harlow
Harrogate
Hart
Hastings (one-half)
Havant
Hertsmere
Huntingdonshire
Hyndburn
Ipswich
Lincoln
Macclesfield
Maidstone
Mole Valley
Newcastle-under-Lyme
North Hertfordshire
Norwich
Nuneaton & Bedworth (one-half)
Oxford (one-half)
Pendle
Penwith
Preston
Purbeck
Redditch
Reigate & Banstead
Rochford
Rossendale
Rugby
Runnymede
Rushmoor
St Albans
Shrewsbury & Atcham
South Bedfordshire
South Cambridgeshire
South Lakeland
Stevenage
Stratford-on-Avon
Stroud
Swale
Tamworth
Tandridge
Three Rivers
Tunbridge Wells
Watford (M)
Waveney
Welwyn Hatfield
West Lancashire
West Lindsey
West Oxfordshire
Weymouth & Portland
Winchester
Woking
Worcester
Worthing
Wyre Forest

22 Mar 2005 First draft.
22 May 2005 Note 2 possible all-ups.
1 Jul 2005 Added mayoral elections.
28 Mar 2006 Broadland cancelled. S.I. 2006/245
4 Apr 2006 Possible all-ups not happening. 14 Apr 2006 Added Castle Point, by thirds since 2004. 27 Jul 2006 Retrospectively note Adur was one-half.

Comments and correction to Keith Edkins:


© Keith Edkins 2006. Keith Edkins Local Government Site