Trailer - Local Elections May 2007

Elections will be held on Thursday 3rd May 2007 in all Scottish Councils, and 312 English Local Authorities.

There are also Elections for the Scottish Parliament and the Welsh Assembly.

36 Metropolitan Boroughs (all by thirds)
Barnsley
Birmingham
Bolton
Bradford
Bury
Calderdale
Coventry
Doncaster
Dudley
Gateshead
Kirklees
Knowsley
Leeds
Liverpool
Manchester
Newcastle upon Tyne
North Tyneside
Oldham
Rochdale
Rotherham
Salford
Sandwell
Sefton
Sheffield
Solihull
South Tyneside
St Helens
Stockport
Sunderland
Tameside
Trafford
Wakefield
Walsall
Wigan
Wirral
Wolverhampton
25 Unitary Authorities all-up
(M) - simultaneous Mayoral election
Bath & N.E. Somerset
Blackpool
Bournemouth
Bracknell Forest
Brighton & Hove
Darlington
East Riding of Yorkshire
Herefordshire
Leicester
Luton
Medway
Middlesbrough (M)
North Lincolnshire
North Somerset
Nottingham
Poole
Redcar & Cleveland
Rutland
South Gloucestershire
Stockton-on-Tees
Telford & Wrekin
Torbay
West Berkshire
Windsor & Maidenhead
York
20 Unitary Authorities by thirds
* - slight boundary changes.
Blackburn with Darwen
Bristol
Derby
Halton
Hartlepool
Kingston upon Hull
Milton Keynes
North East Lincolnshire
Peterborough*
Plymouth
Portsmouth
Reading
Slough
Southampton
Southend-on-Sea
Stoke-on-Trent
Swindon
Thurrock
Warrington
Wokingham
153 Second-tier districts all-up
Links are to Electoral Change Orders coming into effect with these elections
(M) - Simultaneous Mayoral election. (T) - Normally elects by thirds. * - slight boundary changes.
Allerdale
Alnwick
Arun
Ashfield
Ashford
Aylesbury Vale*
Babergh
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Blaby
Blyth Valley
Bolsover
Boston
Braintree
Breckland
Bridgnorth
Broadland
Bromsgrove
Broxtowe
Canterbury
Caradon
Carrick
Castle Morpeth
Charnwood
Chelmsford
Chesterfield
Chester-le-Street
Chichester
Chiltern*
Christchurch
Copeland
Corby
Cotswold*
Dacorum
Dartford
Derbyshire Dales
Derwentside
Dover
Durham
Easington
Eastbourne
East Cambridgeshire
East Devon
East Dorset
East Hampshire
East Hertfordshire
East Lindsey
East Northamptonshire
East Staffordshire
Eden
Epsom & Ewell
Erewash
Fenland
Forest Heath
Forest of Dean
Fylde
Gedling
Gravesham
Guildford
Hambleton
Harborough
High Peak
Hinckley & Bosworth
Horsham
Kennet
Kerrier
Kettering
King's Lynn & W. Norfolk
Lancaster
Lewes
Lichfield
Lincoln (T)
Maldon
Malvern Hills
Mansfield (M)
Melton
Mendip
Mid Bedfordshire
Mid Devon
Mid Suffolk
Mid Sussex
New Forest
Newark & Sherwood
North Cornwall
North Devon*
North Dorset
North East Derbyshire
North Hertfordshire (T)
North Kesteven
North Norfolk
North Shropshire
North Warwickshire
North West Leicestershire
North Wiltshire
Northampton
Oadby & Wigston
Oswestry
Restormel
Ribble Valley
Richmondshire
Rother
Rushcliffe
Ryedale
Salisbury
Scarborough
Sedgefield
Sedgemoor
Selby
Sevenoaks
Shepway
South Bucks*
South Derbyshire
South Hams
South Holland
South Kesteven
South Norfolk*
South Northamptonshire
South Oxfordshire
South Ribble
South Shropshire
South Somerset
South Staffordshire
Spelthorne
St Edmundsbury
Stafford
Staffordshire Moorlands
Suffolk Coastal
Surrey Heath
Taunton Deane
Teesdale
Teignbridge
Tendring
Test Valley
Tewkesbury
Thanet
Tonbridge & Malling
Torridge
Tynedale
Uttlesford
Vale of White Horse
Vale Royal
Wansbeck
Warwick*
Waverley
Wealden*
Wear Valley
Wellingborough
West Devon
West Dorset
West Somerset
West Wiltshire
Wychavon
Wycombe
Wyre
78 Second-tier districts by thirds
(M) - simultaneous Mayoral election. * - slight boundary changes.
Amber Valley
Barrow-in-Furness
Basildon
Basingstoke & Deane
Bassetlaw
Bedford (M)
Brentwood
Broxbourne
Burnley
Cambridge
Cannock Chase
Carlisle
Castle Point
Cherwell
Chester
Chorley
Colchester
Congleton
Craven
Crawley
Crewe & Nantwich
Daventry
Eastleigh
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Elmbridge
Epping Forest
Exeter
Gloucester
Great Yarmouth
Harlow
Harrogate
Hart
Havant
Hertsmere
Huntingdonshire
Hyndburn
Ipswich
Macclesfield
Maidstone
Mole Valley
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Norwich
Pendle
Penwith
Preston*
Purbeck
Redditch
Reigate & Banstead
Rochford
Rossendale
Rugby*
Runnymede
Rushmoor
Shrewsbury & Atcham
South Bedfordshire
South Cambs
South Lakeland
St Albans*
Stevenage
Stratford-on-Avon
Stroud
Swale
Tamworth
Tandridge*
Three Rivers
Tunbridge Wells
Watford
Waveney
Welwyn Hatfield
West Lancashire*
West Lindsey
West Oxfordshire
Weymouth & Portland
Winchester
Woking
Worcester
Worthing
Wyre Forest
32 Scottish Councils all-up Links are to Electoral Change Orders coming into effect with these elections. Review information and maps at LGBC for Scotland
Aberdeen City
Aberdeenshire
Angus
Argyll & Bute
Clackmannanshire
Dumfries & Galloway
Dundee
East Ayrshire
East Dunbartonshire
East Lothian
East Renfrewshire
Edinburgh
Falkirk
Fife
Glasgow
Highland
Inverclyde
Midlothian
Moray
North Ayrshire
North Lanarkshire
Orkney
Perth & Kinross
Renfrewshire
Scottish Borders
Shetland
South Ayrshire
South Lanarkshire
Stirling
West Dunbartonshire
West Lothian
Western Isles

30 June 2005 First draft.
28 Mar 2006 Broadland changed to all-up. S.I. 2006/245
07 Jul 2006 ECOs noted for Corby & North Kesteven.
27 Jul 2006 Delete Adur (by halves in even years).
22 Dec 2006 ECOs noted for North Hertfordshire, Lincoln, South Northamptonshire & Kettering.
23 Feb 2007 10 more ECOs, believed now complete.
13 Apr 2007 Eastbourne changed to all-up. S.I. 2006/1753
27 May 2007 Restrospectively noted ECO for West Wiltshire.
3 Aug 2009 Restrospectively noted Scottish ECOs and minor boundary adjustment orders.

Comments and correction to Keith Edkins:


© Keith Edkins 2007. Keith Edkins Local Government Site