Trailer - Local Elections May 2011

Elections will be held on Thursday 5th May 2011 in 279 English Local Authorities.

Elections to Scottish Councils have been deferred until 2012 (thereafter 2017 before returning to a 4-year cycle).

There are also Elections for the Scottish Parliament and the Welsh Assembly.

Links are to Statutory Instruments or Council Decisions changing electoral cycles or ward boundaries.

36 Metropolitan Boroughs (all by thirds) * - slight boundary changes.
Barnsley
Birmingham
Bolton
Bradford
Bury
Calderdale
Coventry
Doncaster
Dudley
Gateshead
Kirklees
Knowsley
Leeds
Liverpool
Manchester
Newcastle upon Tyne
North Tyneside
Oldham
Rochdale
Rotherham *
Salford
Sandwell
Sefton
Sheffield
Solihull
South Tyneside
St Helens
Stockport
Sunderland
Tameside
Trafford
Wakefield
Walsall
Wigan
Wirral
Wolverhampton
30 Unitary Authorities all-up
(M) - simultaneous Mayoral election * - slight boundary changes.
Bath & N.E. Somerset
Bedford (M)
Blackpool
Bournemouth
Bracknell Forest
Brighton & Hove
Central Bedfordshire
Cheshire East
Cheshire West and Cheshire
Darlington
East Riding of Yorkshire
Herefordshire
Leicester (M)
Luton
Medway
Middlesbrough (M)
North Lincolnshire
North Somerset *
Nottingham
Poole
Redcar & Cleveland
Rutland
South Gloucestershire
Stockton-on-Tees
Stoke-on-Trent (S.I.) (extra note)
Telford & Wrekin
Torbay (M)
West Berkshire
Windsor & Maidenhead
York
19 Unitary Authorities by thirds
Blackburn with Darwen
Bristol
Derby
Halton
Hartlepool
Kingston upon Hull
Milton Keynes
North East Lincolnshire
Peterborough
Plymouth
Portsmouth
Reading
Slough
Southampton
Southend-on-Sea
Swindon
Thurrock
Warrington
Wokingham
127 Second-tier districts all-up
Links are to Electoral Change Orders or Full Council Election decisions coming into effect with these elections
(M) - Simultaneous Mayoral election. * - slight boundary changes.
Allerdale
Arun
Ashfield
Ashford
Aylesbury Vale
Babergh
Barrow-in-Furness
Blaby
Bolsover
Boston
Braintree
Breckland
Broadland
Bromsgrove
Broxtowe
Canterbury
Charnwood
Chelmsford
Chesterfield
Chichester
Chiltern
Christchurch
Copeland
Corby
Cotswold
Dacorum
Dartford
Derbyshire Dales
Dover
Eastbourne
East Cambridgeshire
East Devon *
East Dorset
East Hampshire
East Hertfordshire
East Lindsey
East Northamptonshire
East Staffordshire
Eden
Epsom & Ewell
Erewash
Fenland
Forest Heath
Forest of Dean
Fylde
Gedling
Gravesham
Guildford
Hambleton
Harborough
High Peak
Hinckley & Bosworth
Horsham
Kettering *
King's Lynn & W. Norfolk
Lancaster
Lewes
Lichfield
Maldon
Malvern Hills
Mansfield (M)
Melton
Mendip
Mid Devon *
Mid Suffolk
Mid Sussex
New Forest *
Newark & Sherwood
North Devon
North Dorset
North East Derbyshire
North Kesteven
North Norfolk *
North Warwickshire
North West Leicestershire
Northampton
Oadby & Wigston
Ribble Valley
Richmondshire
Rother
Rushcliffe
Ryedale
Scarborough
Sedgemoor
Selby
Sevenoaks
Shepway
South Bucks
South Derbyshire
South Hams
South Holland
South Kesteven
South Norfolk
South Northamptonshire
South Oxfordshire
South Ribble
South Somerset
South Staffordshire
Spelthorne
St Edmundsbury
Stafford
Staffordshire Moorlands
Suffolk Coastal
Surrey Heath
Swale
Taunton Deane
Teignbridge *
Tendring
Test Valley
Tewkesbury *
Thanet
Tonbridge & Malling
Torridge
Uttlesford*
Vale of White Horse
Warwick
Waveney
Waverley
Wealden
Wellingborough *
West Devon
West Dorset
West Lindsey
West Somerset
Wychavon
Wycombe
Wyre
67 Second-tier districts by thirds
(M) - simultaneous Mayoral election * - slight boundary changes.
Amber Valley
Basildon
Basingstoke & Deane
Bassetlaw
Brentwood
Broxbourne
Burnley
Cambridge
Cannock Chase
Carlisle
Castle Point
Cherwell
Chorley
Colchester
Craven
Crawley
Daventry
Eastleigh
Elmbridge
Epping Forest
Exeter
Gloucester
Great Yarmouth
Harlow
Harrogate
Hart
Havant
Hertsmere
Huntingdonshire *
Hyndburn
Ipswich
Lincoln
Maidstone*
Mole Valley
Newcastle-under-Lyme
North Hertfordshire
Norwich
Pendle *
Preston
Purbeck
Redditch
Reigate & Banstead
Rochford
Rossendale
Rugby
Runnymede
Rushmoor
South Cambs
South Lakeland
St Albans
Stevenage
Stratford-on-Avon* *
Stroud
Tamworth
Tandridge
Three Rivers
Tunbridge Wells
Watford
Welwyn Hatfield
West Lancashire
West Oxfordshire
Weymouth & Portland
Winchester
Woking
Worcester
Worthing
Wyre Forest

21 Mar 2009 First draft.
6 Jun 2009 Revised comment about Scotland, and correct section for Lincoln & North Herts.
3 Aug 2009 Minor boundary adjustment orders.
3 May 2010 Unitary Exeter and Norwich, and defer Scotland.
16 Sep 2010 Waveney all-up. Reverted Exeter and Norwich.
4 Oct 2010 Barrow-in-Furness and Swale all-up.
26 Mar 2011 West Lindsey all-up.
28 Apr 2011 Correct duplication of Stoke-on-Trent. Mayoral elections in Leicester & Torbay. Electoral Change Orders.
6 Oct 2011 Retrospective tidy-up.

Comments and correction to Keith Edkins:


© Keith Edkins 2011.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v1.0.
Keith Edkins Local Government Site