Trailer - Local Elections May 2012

Elections will be held on Thursday 3th May 2012 in 128 English Local Authorities, and all Scottish and Welsh Councils except Anglesey.

Links are to Statutory Instruments introducing new warding arrangements, or LGBCE Final Reports.

36 Metropolitan Boroughs - one-third of councillors in each
Barnsley
Birmingham
Bolton
Bradford
Bury
Calderdale
Coventry
Doncaster
Dudley
Gateshead
Kirklees
Knowsley
Leeds
Liverpool
Manchester
Newcastle upon Tyne
North Tyneside
Oldham
Rochdale
Rotherham
St Helens
Salford
Sandwell
Sefton
Sheffield
Solihull
South Tyneside
Stockport
Sunderland
Tameside
Trafford
Wakefield
Walsall
Wigan
Wirral
Wolverhampton
18 Unitary authorities - one-third of councillors except where indicated
* boundary changes
Blackburn with Darwen
Derby
Halton
Hartlepool (all-up*)
Hull
Milton Keynes
North East Lincolnshire
Peterborough
Plymouth
Portsmouth
Reading
Slough
Southampton
Southend-on-Sea
Swindon (all-up*)
Thurrock
Warrington
Wokingham
74 Second-tier districts - one-third of councillors except where indicated
* boundary changes + minor boundary changes
Adur (one-half)
Amber Valley
Basildon
Basingstoke & Deane
Bassetlaw
Brentwood
Broxbourne (all-up*)
Burnley
Cambridge
Cannock Chase
Carlisle
Castle Point
Cheltenham (one-half)
Cherwell
Chorley
Colchester
Craven
Crawley
Daventry (all-up*)
Eastleigh
Elmbridge
Epping Forest +
Exeter
Fareham (one-half)
Gloucester
Gosport (one-half)
Great Yarmouth
Harlow
Harrogate
Hart
Hastings (one-half)
Havant
Hertsmere
Huntingdonshire
Hyndburn
Ipswich
Lincoln
Maidstone
Mole Valley
Newcastle-under-Lyme
North Hertfordshire
Norwich
Nuneaton & Bedworth (one-half)
Oxford (one-half)
Pendle
Preston
Purbeck
Redditch
Reigate & Banstead
Rochford
Rossendale
Rugby (all-up*)
Runnymede
Rushmoor (all-up*)
St Albans
South Cambridgeshire
South Lakeland
Stevenage
Stratford-on-Avon
Stroud
Tamworth
Tandridge
Three Rivers
Tunbridge Wells
Watford
Welwyn Hatfield
West Lancashire
West Oxfordshire
Weymouth & Portland
Winchester
Woking
Worcester
Worthing
Wyre Forest
22 Welsh Councils all-up
Elections in Isle of Anglesey will be held in 2013. The council is currently in the hands of Commissioners.
Blaenau Gwent
Bridgend
Caerphilly
Cardiff
Carmarthenshire
Ceredigion
Conwy
Denbighshire
Flintshire
Gwynedd
Merthyr Tydfil
Monmouthshire
Neath Port Talbot
Newport
Pembrokeshire
Powys
Rhondda Cynon Taff
Swansea
Torfaen
Vale of Glamorgan
Wrexham
32 Scottish Councils all-up
Aberdeen
Aberdeenshire
Angus
Argyll & Bute
Clackmannanshire
Dumfries & Galloway
Dundee
East Ayrshire
East Dunbartonshire
East Lothian
East Renfrewshire
Edinburgh
Eilean Siar
Falkirk
Fife
Glasgow
Highland
Inverclyde
Midlothian
Moray
North Ayrshire
North Lanarkshire
Orkney
Perth & Kinross
Renfrewshire
Scottish Borders
Shetland
South Ayrshire
South Lanarkshire
Stirling
West Dunbartonshire
West Lothian

16 Sep 2010 First draft.
4 Oct 2010 Removed Barrow-in-Furness and Swale (all-up in 2011 etc.).
26 Mar 2011 Removed West Lindsey (all-up in 2011 etc.).
28 Apr 2011 Removed Stoke-on-Trent (all-up in 2011 etc.).
6 Oct 2011 Internal changes to XHTML 1.0 Strict.
21 Oct 2011 Six sets of boundary changes pending.
26 Nov 2011 Minor change in Epping Forest.
14 Jan 2012 Hartlepool, Rugby, Swindon ECOs.
4 Feb 2012 Broxbourne, Daventry, Rushmoor ECOs.
4 May 2012 belatedly remove Isle of Anglesey.
5 May 2012 extra councillor in West Lothian.

Comments and correction to Keith Edkins:


Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict © Keith Edkins 2012.
Keith Edkins Local Government Site