Local Council Political Compositions

This table is based on published election results for 2013-2017, and by-elections reported by the Association of Liberal Democrat Councillors.

However I cannot guarantee the precise accuracy of the composition of any particular council. In particular it is difficult to obtain data on councillors who have changed their description while in office.

All results from the May 2017 elections are now included, but, as ever, any corrections would be greatly appreciated.

Historic tables have been retained showing the make-up of councils BEFORE the annual May (sometimes June) elections, for the following years:
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999.
Intermediate dates can be retieved from the Internet Archive.

There are five tables for the different types of council in England: County Councils, Unitary Authorities, London Boroughs, Metropolitan Boroughs, and District Councils; followed by tables for Scottish Unitary Authorities, and Welsh Unitary Authorities

Two other bodies, the Corporation of the City of London (25 aldermen, 130 councillors), and the Scilly Islands Council (21 councillors), do not fit in any of these classes and have no political groups, so they are not listed.

Councils in Northern Ireland are composed almost entirely of members of Northern Irish or pan-Irish parties and are not included in this tabulation.

Keith Edkins - last updated and © 11/11/2017

Executive types shown for England (Local Government Act 2000):
LC = Leader & Cabinet   MC = Mayor & Cabinet
AA = Alternative Arrangements under Section 31 (option for councils with less than 85,000 population at 30 June 1999), or Schedule 2 of the Localism Act 2011.

Parties shown in the Others column:
ICHC = Independent Community & Health Concern, Lib = Liberal Pty, MK = Mebyon Kernow - the Party for Cornwall, RA = Residents Assns, SSP = Scottish Socialist Pty.
If not marked, they are "Ind", i.e. Independents and very local "parties"


County Councils

 ExecControl  Con   Labour  LibDem UKIP Green  Others 
Buckinghamshire LC Con 41 1 4     3
Cambridgeshire AA Con 36 7 15     3
Cumbria LC   37 26 16     5
Derbyshire LC Con 37 24 3      
Devon LC Con 42 7 7   1 3
Dorset LC Con 32 1 11   2  
East Sussex LC Con 30 4 11     5
Essex LC Con 56 6 7   1 Ind 4, RA 1
Gloucestershire LC Con 31 5 14   2 1
Hampshire LC Con 56 2 19     1
Hertfordshire LC Con 51 9 18      
Kent LC Con 67 5 7   1 RA 1
Lancashire LC Con 46 30 4 1 1 2
Leicestershire LC Con 36 6 13      
Lincolnshire LC Con 58 6 1     5
Norfolk LC Con 55 17 11     1
North Yorkshire LC Con 55 4 3     10
Northamptonshire LC Con 43 13 1      
Nottinghamshire AA   31 23 1     11
Oxfordshire LC   31 14 13     Ind 4, RA 1
Somerset LC Con 35 3 12   2 3
Staffordshire LC Con 51 10       1
Suffolk LC Con 52 11 5   3 4
Surrey LC Con 60 1 9   1 RA 8, Ind 2
Warwickshire LC Con 36 10 7   2 2
West Sussex LC Con 56 5 9      
Worcestershire LC Con 40 10 3   2 ICHC 1, Ind 1
County Totals  1201 260 224 1 18 83


Unitary Authorities

 ExecControl  Con   Labour  LibDem UKIP Green  Others 
Bath & N.E. Somerset LC Con 37 6 16   1 5
Bedford MC LD + Lab 15 14 9     2
Blackburn with Darwen LC Lab 16 44 3     1
Blackpool LC Lab 13 29        
Bournemouth LC Con 51     1 1 1
Bracknell Forest LC Con 41 1        
Brighton & Hove AA Lab (minority) 20 23     11  
Bristol MC Lab 14 37 8   11  
Central Bedfordshire LC Con 53 2 1     3
Cheshire East LC Con 51 16 2     13
Cheshire West & Chester LC Lab 36 38       1
Cornwall LC   46 5 38     34
Darlington LC Lab 17 29 3     1
Derby LC Lab 18 26 5 2    
Durham LC Lab 10 74 14     28
East Riding of Yorkshire LC Con 48 6 3 3   7
Halton LC Lab 2 52 2      
Hartlepool AA Lab 3 19   6   5
Herefordshire LC Con 29   2   3 19
Hull LC Lab 2 39 17     1
Isle of Wight LC Con 25 1 2   1 11
Leicester LC Lab 1 52 1      
Luton LC Lab 5 35 8      
Medway LC Con 38 15   2    
Middlesbrough MC Lab 5 31       10
Milton Keynes LC Lab (minority) 22 22 13      
North East Lincolnshire LC Lab (minority) 13 19 5 4   1
North Lincolnshire LC Con 26 17        
North Somerset LC Con 36 4 4   1 5
Northumberland LC   33 24 3     7
Nottingham LC Lab 3 52        
Peterborough LC   30 15 7 2   Lib 3, Ind 3
Plymouth LC Con + UKIP 27 27   3    
Poole LC Con 30   7 1   4
Portsmouth LC Con (minority) 19 3 15 4   1
Reading LC Lab 10 31 2   3  
Redcar & Cleveland LC Lab (minority) 9 28 11 1   10
Rutland LC Con 17   1     8
Shropshire LC Con 49 8 12   1 Ind 3, ICHC 1
Slough LC Lab 8 33   1    
South Gloucestershire AA Con 40 14 16      
Southampton LC Lab 19 25       4
Southend-on-Sea LC Con (minority) 24 10 2 2   13
Stockton-on-Tees LC Lab 13 30 1     12
Stoke-on-Trent LC Ind + Con 7 20   1   16
Swindon LC Con 30 25 2      
Telford & Wrekin LC Lab 22 28 3     1
Thurrock LC Con (minority) 18 14   17    
Torbay MC Con 24   8 1   3
Warrington LC Lab 2 45 11      
West Berkshire LC Con 48   4      
Wiltshire LC Con 68 3 20     7
Windsor & Maidenhead LC Con 53   1     3
Wokingham LC Con 46 1 6     1
York LC Con + LD 14 15 12   4 2
Unitary Totals  1356 1107 300 51 37 250


London Borough Councils

 ExecControl  Con   Labour  LibDem UKIP Green  Others 
Barking & Dagenham LC Lab   51        
Barnet LC Con 32 30 1      
Bexley LC Con 45 15   3    
Brent LC Lab 6 56 1      
Bromley LC Con 51 7   2    
Camden LC Lab 12 40 1   1  
Croydon LC Lab 30 40        
Ealing LC Lab 12 53 4      
Enfield LC Lab 22 41        
Greenwich LC Lab 9 42        
Hackney MC Lab 4 50 3      
Hammersmith & Fulham LC Lab 20 26        
Haringey LC Lab   48 9      
Harrow LC Lab 27 33 1     2
Havering LC Con + RA 22 2   6   RA 24
Hillingdon LC Con 42 23        
Hounslow LC Lab 11 49        
Islington LC Lab   47     1  
Kensington & Chelsea LC Con 37 12 1      
Kingston upon Thames LC Con 28 2 18      
Lambeth LC Lab 3 59     1  
Lewisham MC Lab   53     1  
Merton LC Lab 20 36 1     RA 3
Newham MC Lab   60        
Redbridge LC Lab 24 36 3      
Richmond upon Thames LC Con 38   16      
Southwark LC Lab 2 48 13      
Sutton LC LDm 9   45      
Tower Hamlets MC Lab (minority) 5 22 1     17
Waltham Forest LC Lab 16 44        
Wandsworth LC Con 41 19        
Westminster LC Con 44 16        
London Totals  612 1060 118 11 4 46


Metropolitan Borough Councils

 ExecControl  Con   Labour  LibDem UKIP Green  Others 
Barnsley LC Lab 4 55       4
Birmingham LC Lab 29 80 10     1
Bolton LC Lab 15 37 3 5    
Bradford LC Lab 21 49 10 1 3 6
Bury LC Lab 16 32 3      
Calderdale LC Lab (minority) 22 23 5     1
Coventry LC Lab 15 39        
Doncaster MC Lab 7 43       5
Dudley LC Lab (minority) 29 35   8    
Gateshead LC Lab   54 12      
Kirklees LC Lab (minority) 20 33 9   3 4
Knowsley LC Lab   42 3      
Leeds LC Lab 19 63 9   3 5
Liverpool MC Lab   80 4   4 Lib 2
Manchester LC Lab   95 1      
Newcastle upon Tyne LC Lab   55 20     3
North Tyneside MC Lab 7 51 1     1
Oldham LC Lab 2 45 9 2   2
Rochdale LC Lab 10 48 2      
Rotherham LC Lab   48 1 13   1
St Helens LC Lab 3 42 3      
Salford LC Lab 9 50       1
Sandwell LC Lab   71   1    
Sefton LC Lab 6 38 18     4
Sheffield LC Lab   56 20 4 4  
Solihull LC Con 32 1 6 2 10  
South Tyneside LC Lab   53       1
Stockport LC Lab (minority) 14 23 21     5
Sunderland LC Lab 6 66 2     1
Tameside LC Lab 6 51        
Trafford LC Con 34 26 3      
Wakefield LC Lab 7 53   2   1
Walsall LC Lab + LD 25 28 2 3   2
Wigan LC Lab 5 65       5
Wirral LC Lab 21 39 5   1  
Wolverhampton LC Lab 10 49   1    
Metropolitan Totals  394 1718 182 42 28 55


District Councils

 ExecControl  Con   Labour  LibDem UKIP Green  Others 
Adur LC Con 16 4   7   2
Allerdale LC Lab 15 29   3   9
Amber Valley LC Con 23 22        
Arun LC Con 41 1 6 4   2
Ashfield LC Lab 4 21 5     5
Ashford LC Con 34 3 1 2   3
Aylesbury Vale LC Con 43 2 10 3   1
Babergh AA Con 30 2 3     8
Barrow-in-Furness AA Lab 8 28        
Basildon LC Con (minority) 18 9   10   5
Basingstoke & Deane LC Con 32 20 6     2
Bassetlaw LC Lab 12 33       3
Blaby LC Con 29 6 4      
Bolsover LC Lab   32       5
Boston LC Con (minority) 13 2   13   2
Braintree LC Con 43 3     1 RA 2
Breckland LC Con 41 3   4   1
Brentwood AA Con 24 2 10     1
Broadland LC Con 42   5      
Bromsgrove LC Con 17 7       7
Broxbourne LC Con 27 2   1    
Broxtowe LC Con 27 12 4     1
Burnley LC Lab 4 28 12 1    
Cambridge LC Lab   26 13   1 2
Cannock Chase LC Lab 11 22 1 4 2 1
Canterbury LC Con 30 4 3 2    
Carlisle LC   21 26 1     4
Castle Point LC Con 22     3   16
Charnwood LC Con 43 7 1     1
Chelmsford LC Con 52   5      
Cheltenham LC LDm 7   29     4
Cherwell LC Con 38 8       2
Chesterfield LC Lab   37 10 1    
Chichester LC Con 41   4     3
Chiltern LC Con 36   2     2
Chorley LC Lab 14 31       2
Christchurch AA Con 21     1   2
Colchester LC LD/Lab/Ind 23 11 14     3
Copeland MC Lab 17 29       5
Corby AA Lab 5 24        
Cotswold LC Con 23   11      
Craven AA Con 18 3 1 1   7
Crawley LC Lab 17 20        
Dacorum LC Con 45 2 4      
Dartford LC Con 34 7       3
Daventry AA Con 30 3 1 2    
Derbyshire Dales AA Con 29 5 3     2
Dover LC Con 25 17   3    
East Cambridgeshire AA Con 35   3     1
East Devon LC Con 36   7     16
East Dorset AA Con 24   3     2
East Hampshire LC Con 42   2      
East Herts LC Con 49         1
East Lindsey LC Con 33 4 1 8   9
East Northamptonshire AA Con 37 1       2
East Staffordshire LC Con 25 13 1      
Eastbourne LC LDm 9   18      
Eastleigh LC LDm 6   38      
Eden LC   19 1 8     10
Elmbridge LC RA/LD/Ind 22   7     RA 13, Ind 6
Epping Forest LC Con 35   3 2 2 RA 13, Ind 3
Epsom & Ewell AA Ind 4 3       RA 31
Erewash LC Con 30 17        
Exeter LC Lab 8 29 1   1  
Fareham LC Con 24   5 1   1
Fenland LC Con 34   2     3
Forest Heath AA Con 19     3   5
Forest of Dean LC Con (minority) 21 13   6 2 6
Fylde LC Con 32 1 2     Ind 14, RA 2
Gedling LC Lab 15 25 1      
Gloucester LC Con 22 10 7      
Gosport AA Con 20 4 9 1    
Gravesham LC Con 23 21        
Great Yarmouth AA Con + UKIP 14 11   12   2
Guildford LC Con 34 2 9     3
Hambleton LC Con 27     1    
Harborough LC Con 29   8      
Harlow AA Lab 12 19   2    
Harrogate LC Con 37   14     3
Hart LC Con (minority) 16   8     9
Hastings LC Lab 8 24        
Havant LC Con 31 2 1 4    
Hertsmere LC Con 36 3        
High Peak LC Con 23 17 2     1
Hinckley & Bosworth LC Con 21 1 12      
Horsham LC Con 39   4     1
Huntingdonshire LC Con 34 2 6 3   7
Hyndburn LC Lab 7 26   2    
Ipswich LC Lab 13 33 2      
Kettering LC Con 26 8 1     1
King's Lynn & W. Norfolk LC Con 51 9       2
Lancaster LC Lab (minority) 18 30     9 3
Lewes LC Con 23   11 1 4 2
Lichfield LC Con 41 4 1 1    
Lincoln LC Lab 6 27        
Maidstone AA Con + LD 23 2 22 4   4
Maldon LC Con 28     1   2
Malvern Hills LC Con 23   5   3 7
Mansfield MC Lab   19   2   15
Melton AA Con 25 1       2
Mendip LC Con 32   11   3 1
Mid Devon LC Con 28   5 2   Ind 6, Lib 1
Mid Suffolk LC Con 29   4   6 1
Mid Sussex LC Con 53   1      
Mole Valley LC Con 22   13     6
New Forest LC Con 58   2      
Newark & Sherwood LC Con 25 11       3
Newcastle-under-Lyme LC Lab (minority) 22 25 3 1   8
North Devon LC Con + Ind 18   13 1   11
North Dorset LC Con 28   4     1
North East Derbyshire LC Lab 18 33 1     1
North Hertfordshire LC Con 34 12 3      
North Kesteven LC Con 28         15
North Norfolk LC   24   17     7
North Warwickshire AA Con 21 14        
North West Leicestershire LC Con 25 10 1     2
Northampton LC Con 25 17 3      
Norwich LC Lab   26 3   10  
Nuneaton & Bedworth LC Lab 7 24     2 1
Oadby & Wigston AA LDm 6   20      
Oxford LC Lab   35 8   4 1
Pendle LC Lab + LD 22 16 10     BNP 1
Preston LC Lab 19 33 5      
Purbeck AA Con 20   4     1
Redditch LC Lab 13 15   1    
Reigate & Banstead LC Con 39   2 1 2 RA 7
Ribble Valley AA Con 35 1 4      
Richmondshire AA Con 22   1     11
Rochford LC Con 21   4 4 3 7
Rossendale LC Lab 13 22       1
Rother LC Con 30 1 3     4
Rugby LC Con (minority) 21 9 9     3
Runnymede AA Con 36         6
Rushcliffe LC Con 34 4 2   2 2
Rushmoor LC Con 26 11   2    
Ryedale AA Con 19   2     Ind 5, Lib 4
St Albans LC Con 31 7 17   1 2
St Edmundsbury LC Con 34 2   5 1 3
Scarborough LC Con 26 14   5 2 3
Sedgemoor LC Con 35 10 1 2    
Selby LC Con 23 7       1
Sevenoaks LC Con 49 1 2 1   1
Shepway LC Con 22 1   7    
South Bucks LC Con 27         1
South Cambridgeshire LC Con 36 1 14     6
South Derbyshire AA Con 24 12        
South Hams LC Con 24   4   3  
South Holland LC Con 28     2   7
South Kesteven LC Con 45 3   1   7
South Lakeland LC LDm 16 2 32     1
South Norfolk LC Con 40   6      
South Northamptonshire LC Con 35   4     3
South Oxfordshire LC Con 33 1 1     1
South Ribble LC Con 29 19 2      
South Somerset LC LD + Con 28   29     3
South Staffordshire LC Con 43 1   1   4
Spelthorne LC Con 30 1 3 4   1
Stafford LC Con 31 7       2
Staffordshire Moorlands LC Con 34 8 2 2   10
Stevenage LC Lab 7 29 3      
Stratford-on-Avon LC Con 30 1 4     1
Stroud LC Lab/Grn/LD 22 18 2   8 1
Suffolk Coastal LC Con 37 1 2     2
Surrey Heath LC Con 36 1 1     2
Swale LC Con 32 5   8   2
Tamworth LC Con 20 7   3    
Tandridge AA Con 32   7     3
Taunton Deane LC Con 35 2 15 1   3
Teignbridge LC Con 25   15     6
Tendring LC Con + Ind 24 4 1 21   Ind 7, RA 3
Test Valley LC Con 38   9     1
Tewkesbury LC Con 33   3     2
Thanet LC   19 6   28   3
Three Rivers LC LDm 15 3 21      
Tonbridge & Malling LC Con 48   4     2
Torridge AA Con 19 1 2 6 2 6
Tunbridge Wells LC Con 43 2 2     1
Uttlesford LC Con 23   4     12
Vale of White Horse LC Con 29   9      
Warwick LC Con 31 9 2   1 3
Watford MC LDm   11 25      
Waveney LC Con 27 20     1  
Waverley LC Con 51         6
Wealden LC Con 49   1     5
Wellingborough AA Con 27 9        
Welwyn Hatfield LC Con 27 16 5      
West Devon AA Con 21         10
West Dorset LC Con 30   12      
West Lancashire LC Lab 21 31       2
West Lindsey AA Con 24 3 7     2
West Oxfordshire LC Con 40 4 5      
West Somerset LC Con 20 1 1 3   3
Weymouth & Portland AA Con + Lab 13 12 6 1 2 2
Winchester LC Con 25   20      
Woking LC Con 17 3 7     3
Worcester LC Lab (minority) 17 16     2  
Worthing LC Con 30 1 2 2 1 1
Wychavon LC Con 39   5 1    
Wycombe LC Con 47 6 1 1   5
Wyre LC Con 36 14        
Wyre Forest LC Con 22 4 2     ICHC 2, Ind 3
District Totals  5191 1591 873 236 81 597


Scottish Unitary Authorities

 Control  Con   Labour  LibDem UKIP Green    SNP   Others 
Aberdeen   11 9 4     19 2
Aberdeenshire   23 1 14   1 21 10
Angus   8   2     9 9
Argyll & Bute   9   6     11 10
Clackmannanshire   5 5       8  
Dumfries & Galloway   16 11 1     11 4
Dundee   3 9 2     14 1
East Ayrshire   6 9       14 3
East Dunbartonshire   6 2 6     7 1
East Lothian   7 9       6  
East Renfrewshire   7 4       5 2
Edinburgh   18 12 6   8 19  
Eilean Siar Ind 1         7 23
Falkirk   7 9       12 2
Fife   15 24 7     29  
Glasgow   8 31     7 39  
Highland   10 3 10   1 22 28
Inverclyde   2 8 1     7 4
Midlothian   5 7       6  
Moray   9 1       8 8
North Ayrshire   7 11       11 4
North Lanarkshire   9 33       33 2
Orkney Ind         1   20
Perth & Kinross   17 1 4     15 3
Renfrewshire   8 13 1     19 2
Scottish Borders   15   2     9 8
Shetland Ind           1 21
South Ayrshire   12 5       9 2
South Lanarkshire   14 22 1     27  
Stirling   9 4     1 9  
West Dunbartonshire   2 8       10 2
West Lothian   7 12       13 1
Scotland Totals  276 263 67 0 19 430 172


Welsh Unitary Authorities

 Control  Con   Labour  LibDem UKIP Green  Plaid  Others 
Blaenau Gwent Ind   13       1 28
Bridgend   11 26 1     3 13
Caerphilly Lab   50       18 5
Cardiff Lab 20 40 11     3 1
Carmarthenshire     22       36 16
Ceredigion Plaid/Ind     8     20 14
Conwy   16 8 4     10 21
Denbighshire   16 13 1     9 8
Flintshire   6 34 5       25
Gwynedd Plaid   1 1     41 32
Isle of Anglesey     2 1     14 13
Merthyr Tydfil Ind   15         18
Monmouthshire Con 25 10 3       5
Neath Port Talbot Lab   43 1     15 5
Newport Lab 12 31 2       5
Pembrokeshire Ind 11 7 1     6 35
Powys   20 7 13   1 2 30
Rhondda Cynon Taff Lab 4 47 1     18 5
Swansea Lab 8 48 7       9
Torfaen Lab 4 29         11
Vale of Glamorgan   23 14       4 6
Wrexham   9 12 2     3 26
Wales Totals  185 472 62 0 1 203 331


England, Scotland & Wales Totals

ConLabour LibDemUKIPGreen SNPPlaid Others
  9215 6471 1826 341 188 430 203 1534
Others comprise: Ind 1410, RA 109, Lib 10, ICHC 4, BNP 1

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict